Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

Wilai Foundation Ltd. is a registered Australian Charity (ABN 89615755318) (“we”, “us” and “our”). Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to using your personal information responsibly.

This Privacy Policy helps you understand why and how we collect and use your personal and sensitive information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints. We may occasionally revise this policy by updating this page. The revised policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.

By making a donation, signing a petition or campaign action, registering for our email newsletter, visiting our website, applying for membership with us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information (including your sensitive information) being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Remember, you are in control of the personal information you have with us. You can choose what to provide to us (including being anonymous or using a pseudonym), and you can change or access these details at any time.

You can choose how you want to hear from us, opt out of future communications, or contact us with any queries, by:

  • foundation@wilaifoundation.org.au
  • calling 0488 880 512; or
  • writing to Wilai Foundation Ltd., 33 Angus Street, Goodwood, SA 5034

Why do we collect your personal information?
We need to collect certain information to meet your expectations as a supporter; to process your donations, newsletter subscriptions, or change of details – and to tell you about our work. It is important that we tell you about how your support is making a difference to the children we serve together.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information and it’s your choice how much information you provide. However if you do not provide us with your personal information, it will be difficult for us to contact you or fulfil a request. For example, we can’t give you a receipt, record your support for a petition or send you information about the work you are funding if we don’t have your name and address.

What information do we collect?
Below are some examples of what information we commonly collect:

  • Personal details, like name, date of birth or gender
  • Contact details, like your address, phone numbers and email address
  • Payment information for donations, such as your bank account or credit card details
  • A history of your support for our work and interactions with the Wilai Foundation Ltd, including donations, petitions and campaign actions, emails, and letters and phone calls
  • Your communication preferences 

How do we collect your personal information?
In most cases, we’ll ask you for this information directly, for example when you make a donation.

However, some information is collected indirectly, for example, if someone makes a donation, or purchases a gift voucher, on your behalf, and asks that you receive information about their gift, we will collect the information they provide about you.

How do we use your personal information?
We are committed to maintaining your privacy and we will only use your personal and sensitive information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law.

Such purposes include:

  • processing donations and issuing receipts
  • responding to your comments or questions
  • providing follow-up information about the Wilai Foundation’s activities
  • supporter research
  • requesting financial, campaigning, volunteering or other support
  • providing you with marketing material such as our newsletter (unless you opt-out of receiving such information)
  • complying with our reporting obligations to the Australian Taxation Office and other government agencies
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

If we also obtain your sensitive information, we will only use your sensitive information for the purposes listed above, or other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Disclosure of your personal information
We occasionally require external suppliers to assist us in our activities, for example, distributing our newsletter, and if appropriate, we may provide your personal and sensitive information to third parties who provide services on our behalf (such as mail, database, cloud storage, payment processing and research services).

In any case where we need to share your information with a third party, we’ll ensure this is done securely and only for the purposes outlined above.

Importantly, we won’t rent, sell or exchange your information.

Otherwise, we will only share your personal and sensitive information in accordance with your consent and instructions, as provided through the exclusions set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, or in accordance with the specific Privacy Notice provided to you by us at or near the time of collection of your personal and sensitive information.

How do we keep your information secure?
We take commercially reasonable steps to keep your information safe (whether electronic or in hard copy) and to keep it up to date.

Online Activity and Social Media
Cookies
When you visit our website, we will collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information. Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Third party links
Our website contains hypertext links to other third party websites. The Wilai Foundation Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites which will be governed by the privacy policy of third parties.

Social Media
You can also engage with The Wilai Foundation Ltd. through social media, like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc. You can always control how you receive content through each website’s settings.

Seeing and updating your information
You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons. To request access to your personal information, or if you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided above.

Opting out of direct marketing communications
Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

If you do not wish to receive direct communications from us, please contact us using the details provided above.

Making a query or complaint
We are committed to protecting your privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have any queries or you believe we have breached this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles please contact us with your concerns using the contact details above.

We take all complaints very seriously and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint and address your concerns as soon as reasonably practicable. We will refer your complaint to our Board of Directors who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our decision, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

This policy was updated on the 20th February, 2018.